Comparison of molecular Structure among allergens of helminthic parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGANE Kazuo  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMOTO Masaya  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90226928)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshelminth / allergen / Th2 / IgE / immuno screening / Trichinella / Nippostrongylus / Mesocestoides / IL-5 / IL-4 / 抗原
Research Abstract
In order to study the structural homology among allergens derived from helminths, cDNA libraries were made from Trichinella spiralis, Nippostrongylus brasiliensis and Mesocestoides corti. Eight novel cDNAs were obtained from cDNA libraries by immunoscreening using infection sera and anti-IgG antibody. No obvious homology in the amino acid sequence was found out among the cDNAs. This indicates that Th2 immune response is not induced by the common structure among the allergens.
We next developed the sandwich ELISA system detecting allergen-specific IgE using anti-IgE monoclonal antibody-coated plate, recombinant antigen fused with β-galactosidase, and anti-β-galactosidase antibody. It was demonstrated using this method that IgE was produced against some of the antigens, although all the antigens tested were detected by infection sera and anti-IgG antibody. These results suggested that antigens were divided into two types: one induces production of antigen-specific IgE, and the other does not. We intend to clarify the mechanism of the different property of allergens inducing specific IgE production immunologically. We are also investigating the role of these allergens on the production of Th2 cytokines by helper T cells.