A study on the chemotaxis of the larvae of Strongyloides ratti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADA Isao  Kyushu University, Dept. of Parasitology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60064531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Hiroo  Kyushu University, Dept. of Parasitology, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80117225)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStrongyloides ratti / chemotaxis / third-stage larva / amphid / thermotaxis / enzyme suppression / 化学走行性 / ナトリウムイオン / レセプター阻害 / β-グルコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Aiming at the clarification of chemotaxis of Strongyloides ratti, a murine nematode parasite, we exaimined the behavior of the third stage larvae (L3) on an agarose plate adjusted with various concentrations of NaCl. The results obtained are as follows : 1) L3 were inhibited their movements at 500 mM or higher in NaCl. 2) L3 showed escaping behavior to lower concentration area in 80-500mM. 3) L3 moved freely in 80 mM or less, while they did not cross the line of 80 mM to higher zone. The movement was shown to be quite sharp in recognition of 80 mM NaCl concentration. The sensitivity thus shown on agarose plates was inhibited by various chemicals and enzymes such as β-glycosidase, β-galactosidase, hyaluronidase, trypsin, lipase, protease, phospholypase, soybean agglutinin, wheat germ agglutinin, spermidine. On this context, we examined the effects of some enzymes on the thermotaxis of this nematode. Hyaluronidase and β-Glucuronidase glucuronidase inhibited this sensitivity of L3 on agaroas. In vivo movements of L3, however, percutaneously inoculated into rats was not disturbed in the course of migration. Present study suggested that mucopolysaccharides derived from hyaluronic acid may play important roles in the amphids of the nematode movements.