Population biology of Aedes albopictus (Sukuse) (Diptera : Culicidae) inhabiting on a desert island in Nagasaki, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Akira  Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (30196761)
TUNO Nobuko  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (60295102)
TSUDA Yoshio  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (20207393)
SAWABE Kyoko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Research Associate, 助手 (10215923)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAedes albopictus / desert island / population ecology / population genetics / protein polymorphism / mark-release-recapture / dispersal / Nagasaki / 標識再捕獲
Research Abstract
We carried out population study on Aedes albopictus (Sukuse) on a desert island, Maejima, in Nagasaki prefecture from 1998 - 2001 to clarify the reproduction and persistence ofAe. albopictus population on the island and the degree of isolation from the mainland population. Human bait collection was made from May to November in 1998 and 1999 on the island and at a village located at the opposite seashore. The larvae hatched at the end of March developed to adults at the beginning of May, and the adult density increased from May to August and declined until November. The parous rate of the collected females from May to July ranged between 40 to 60% in 1998, 60 to 80% in 1999. The average life span of collected females was the longest (20 to 30 days) in June and July. Average number of eggs produced by the field-collected females at the insectary declined from September to November. A mark-release-recapture experiment was conducted in August 2000 to investigate dispersal and movement ofAe. albopictus on the island and estimate the daily survival rate and feeding success of the released cohort. A new analytical method of mark-release-recapture data was developed to estimate feeding success, daily survival rate and the sampling efficiency. The feeding success, daily survival rate and sampling efficiency was estimated as 21 - 25%, 0.760 - 0.799, and 0.358 - 0.407, respectively. The high recapture rate of 33.3 and 39.0% and the restricted distribution of the released^, albopictus suggested a small range of dispersal within the island. The results of isozyme analysis of larvae suggested a very small genetic difference between the island and opposite shore population.