Project/Area Number |
10670235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIKAWA Ryuichi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSTIY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL, ZOOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80145466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Shinji KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSTIY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL, ZOOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70199800)
YAMADA Minoru KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSTIY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL, ZOOLOGY, LECTURE, 医学部, 講師 (70106392)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | nematode antigens / T lymphocytes / activation / apoptosis / Nippostrongylus brasiliensis / アポトーシス |
Research Abstract |
In this project (1998-1999), we pointed out the followings ; 1. The numbers of total mesenteric lymph node (MLN) cells increased by 14-hold 2 weeks after infection with the nematode Nippostrongylus brasiliensis. Although both CD4ィイD1+ィエD1, and CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells showed 9-10-fold increases in number, the CD4ィイD1+ィエD1/CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T cell ratios also increased after the infection indicating more obvious activation in CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells. 2. Both CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 and CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells from naive rats expressed mRNA for Th1 type cytokines, IL-2, IFN-γ and TNF-β, but not Th2 cytokines such as IL-3, Il-4, Il-5 and IL-13. 3. CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells from infected rats markedly increased IL-3, IL-4, IL-5 and IL-13 mRNA expression. Infected CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells did not expressed IL-4 mRNA, although IL-3, IL-5 and IL-13 gene expressions were enhanced. 4. Nematode infection increased the numbers CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells in MLN of LEC mutant rats having helper T cell immunodeficiency. The expansion of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells consisted with marked increase of IL-4 mRNA expression in MLN cells and induced following Th2 responses such as elevation of total serum IgE and mastocytosis in the small intestine and lungs. 5. Excretory-secretory (ES) antigen derived from the nematode suppressed transcription and production of IFN-γ by CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells from naive rats during polyclonal stimulation with anti-CD3 plus anti-CD28 antibodies in dose dependent manner. 6. Nematode infection induced villus atrophy and apoptosis and ES antigen was detected in the regions. 7. ES antigen did not induced apoptosis in CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 and CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells in vitro.