Roles of P-glycoprotein genes in drug resistance and intracellular parasitism in Leishmania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionGunma University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Ken  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Parasitology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10130155)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords5-fluorouracil / ABC protein / anti-cancer drugs / drug accumulation / Leishmania amazonensis / multidrug resistance (MDR) / P-glycoprotein / transporter / リーシュマニア / MDR / 寄生適応 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
We isolated and characterized two different P-glycoprotein genes in a parasitic protozoan, Leishmania amazonensis. The LaMDR1 gene encodes 1341 amino acids for a protein consisting of two similar halves, each containing one ATP-binding and six transmembrane domains. Transfection and over-expression of the LaMDR1 gene in wild-type promastigotes of L. amazonensis conferred resistance to vinblastine, doxorubicin and actinomycin D, indicating that the LaMDR1 gene is a homologue of human multidrung resistance MDR1 gene. The LaMDR2 gene encodes 1267 amino acids, revealing only 47% amino acid identity to the LaMDR1 protein. Transfectants with the LaMDR2 gene showed resistance to 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), a fluoropyrimidine used for cancer chemotherapy, but not to other anti-cancer drugs described above. A slightly higher intracellular accumulation of [ィイD13ィエD1H] vinblastine was observed in the LaMDR1-transfected cells compared with control transfectant cells. In transfectants with the LaMDR2 gene, an increased accumulation of [ィイD13ィエD1H]5-FU was measured in the first 30 min after drug exposure, but the drug accumulation was gradually decreased and reached to 20-30% of the control level at 120 min after the exposure. This 5-FU accumulation kinetics in transfectants with the LaMDR2 gene suggests that the LaMDR2 protein may locate on the membrane of cytoplasmic vesicles and transport 5-FU inside the vesicles during the initial phase, and then drugs were secreted by exocytosis during the later phase. These results revealed that the LaMDR2 gene is a new member of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family of protein with the P-glycoprotein structure and play a novel role in survival of the parasites in the host cells. Subcellular localization of the LaMDR2 protein using anti-LaMDR2 antibodies is under study. Functional analysis of the LaMDR2 gene by gene-disruption technology is also in process.