| Project/Area Number |
10670243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Toshinori DEPT. OF MEDICINE, HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40131578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAMURA Shinichiro DEPT. OF MEDICINE, HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00185761)
OKAMURA Haruki DEPT. OF MEDICINE, HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
NAKANICHI Kenji DEPT. OF MEDICINE, HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | African trypanosomes / Trypanokilling activity / Guinea pig Serum / Fetal bovine serum / Xanthine oxidase / Hydrogen Peroxide / Lipid Peroxide / Superoxide / 殺原虫因子 / モルモット成分 |
| Research Abstract |
Heated guinea pig serum or guinea pig serum containing sodium azide kills African trypanosomes in the presence of the ultrafiltrate of fetal bovine serum (C-FBS, M. W. <3000). Catalase was the inhibitor of the killing phase. Therefore, the inactivation of catalase in serum by heating or sodium azide was needed for the killing. The factor in guinea pig serum was xanthine oxidase and factors in C-FBS were purines. In the serum, xanthine oxidase with slight enzymic activity was included in soluble complex with relative molecular weight 340 KDa and acted as the efficient killing factor when substrates in C-FBS were supplemented. The reaction of xanthine oxidase in serum with supplemented substrates generated hydrogen peroxide and lipid peroxide with large molecular weight. The killing of trypanosomes was due to the both products and the generated superoxide was not relevant to the killing mechanism.