Genetic and biochemical analysis of insecticide-insensitivity of acetylcholinesterase in vector mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takashi  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20180169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 義明  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (10225386)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsacetylcholinesterase / Culex tritaeniorhynchus / insecticide resistance / organophosphate / linkage analysis / cDNA / protein polymorphism / 有機リン剤
Research Abstract
Protein polymorphism attributable to organophosphorus(OP) insecticide-insensitivity of acetylcholinesterase(AChE) was investigated with mosquitoes of three insecticide-suceptible strains and the OP-resistant strain, Toyama, and mosquitoes newly collected from the natural population in Yokohama of Culex tritaeniorhyncus (C.t.). All the 20 field mosquitoes tested contained OP-insensitive AChE as well as Toyama strain. No protein sequence polymorphism was detected in the deduced matured peptide of AChE in all the tested mosquitoes.
A comparative linkage map for the mosquito, Culex tritaeniorhynchus, was constructed based on restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) markers using cDNA clones from Aedes aegypti and AChE cDNA from C.t. OP resistance is controlled by a major gene (AChE^R) on chromosome 2, while the AChE structural gene (Ace) is located on chromosome 1. No evidence for a second Ace gene was observed, suggesting that the AChE^R locus represents a modifier of insecticide-sensitivity of AChE.