Project/Area Number |
10670254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Nakaba Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20142317)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | C.perfringens / gas gangrene / acute renal failure / renal clearance / ex vivo perfusion / endothelium / ERDF / bacterial protein toxin / クリアランス機能 / イヌリン / パラアミノ馬尿酸 |
Research Abstract |
Roles of α and θtoxins in the pathogenesis the acute renal failure because it is one of the life-threatening complications of the clostridial gas gangrene. The results obtained in this study are as follows : 1. The left kidney of a rat was treated with 32 HU of θtoxin by injecting the toxin into the left renal artery and the right kidney was left untreated. Inulin and paminohippuric acid clearance measured one day after the operation were 0.925±0.012, 4.165±0.509 in the right kidney and 0.151±0.010, 0.672±0.214 in the left kidney, respectively. 2. The left kidney excised out was perfused ex vivo. θ toxin (1HU/ml) in the perfusion fluid caused abrupt increase in the perfusion pressure. 3. Relaxation response of renal arterial rings to acetylcholine was inhibited after the treatment of the rings with 1 HU/ml of θtoxin and disappeared by the treatment with 30 HU/ml of the toxin while contractile response to phenylephrine was little affected by the toxin treatment.