Characterization of hemorrhagic dermatosis induced by metalloprotease of pathogenic vibrios.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMOCHIKA Ken-ichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00093691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Sumio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Associate professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50029782)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmetalloprotease / hemorrhagic actions / Vibrio vulnificus / type IV collagen / dermis / dermatosis / 基底膜 / 皮膚病変 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Vibrio vulnificus is an opportunistic pathogen causing wound infections and septicemia, characterized by hemorrhagic and edematous damage to the skin. This human pathogen secretes a metalloprotease (V. vulnificus protease {VVP}) as an important virulence determinant. When several bacterial metalloproteases including VVP were injected intradermally into dorsal skin, VVP showed the greatest hemorrhagic activity. The level of the in vivo proteolytic activity of the bacterial metalloprotease was significantly correlated with that of the in vitro hemorrhagic activity for the reconstituted basement membrane gel. Of two major basement membrane components (laminin and type IV collagen), only type IV collagen was easily digested by VVP. Histopathological observations of skin injected with VVP indicated the severe damages in deep region of dermis and subcutaneous tissue. In these portion, hemorrhage and swelling of lipocyte (fat cell or adipose cell) were observed near the blood vessels in the dermis and subcutaneous tissues. The capillary vessels in hemorrhagic region were destroyed or congested with blood. Histopathological observations of the hemorrhagic actions induced by VVP indicated the another possibilities of the degradation of capillary vessels by the necrosis of endothelial cells.