Analysis of the secretion system and the gene expression of Burkholderia cepacia virulence factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mitsuko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (60107737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Teruko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (40053053)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBurkholderia cepacia / protease / disulfide oxidoreductase / DsbA / hemolytic substance / TypeII secretion system / LysR family / 溶血物質 / TypeII分泌機構 / セパシア菌 / 発現調節タンパク
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms of the production of protease and hemolytic substance, cepalycin, produced by Burkholderia cepacia, we analyzed Tn5-generated protease-negative mutant and cepalycine-negative mutant derived from strain KF1 and strain JN106.
1. A protease-negative and lipase-positive mutant of KF1 was complemented by a clone having an open reading frame coding a 212-amino acid polypeptide which showed homology to Escherichia coli periplasmic disulfide bond oxidoreductase, DsbA.
2. The DsbA mutant showed the following phenotypes. (1)defective in the production of extracellular protease and alkaline phosphatase, (2)repression of growth, (3)defective in motility, (4)increase in sensitivity to CdィイD12+ィエD1 and ZnィイD12+ィエD1, (5)increase in sensitivity to a variety of antibiotics including β-lactams and sodium dodecyl sulfite.
3. Several protease- and lipase-negative mutants of KF1 were analyzed. The region complementing protease production of these mutants was located in a 9.9kb fragment. Analysis of the nucleotide sequence revealed gspD, -E, -F, -C, -G, -H, -I, -J, -K and gspL which encode for components involved in a type II secretion system, a Sec-dependent general secretory pathway of gram-negative bacteria. The gsp genes were presumed to be organized in three operons consisting of gspD-E-F, gspC(in opposite direction) and gspG-H-I-J-K-L.
These results suggested that B. cepacia protease is secreted by a type II secretion system and requires the disulfide oxidoreduction system for production/secretion.
4. A cepalycin- and protease-deficient mutant of JN106 had a mutation in an open reading frame for a 327-amino acid polypeptide belonging to LysR family proteins. A typical helix-turn-helix motif was found in the N-terminal region. Protease activity and cepalycin activity were restored when the lysR family gene termed cviR(B. cepacia virulence regulator) on a plasmid, suggesting that the cviR gene is involved in the production of both protease and cepalycin.