Study of Helicobacter pylori infection using G-CSF transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50137436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shunji  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Senior Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (40260765)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / G-CSF / Transgenic mice / Infection / Inflammation / 感染 / 炎症 / H.pylori
Research Abstract
1. Colonization ability of various bacteria gnotobiot mice :Colonization of various enterobacteria and Helicobacter pylori in the stomach, intestine and oral cavity was examined using gnotobiot mice, because colonization of Helicobacter pylori has been reported to be inhibited by normal bacterial flora in conventional mice. Eleven bacterial strains were inoculated to germ free mice. These bacteria could colonize in stomach, intestine and oral cavity. However, number of bacteria in each site was various among bacterial strain. For example, large number of Helicobacter pylori could be isolated from stomach while only small number of it could isolated from oral cavity.
2. Infection of Helicobacter pylori in transgenic mouse: Transgenic mice were inoculated with Helicobacter pylori Sydney strain 1 (SS1). The strain could colonize in the stomach of these mice. The number of SS1 was decreased at 10 weeks after infection. The inflammation in the stomach was appeared at 2 week after infection/ It is earlier than that in control mice.
2. Infection
3. Lypopolysaccharide from Helicobacter pylori could induce cytokine synthesis from endothelial cells.