Enhancement of cellular immunity and protection against pseudomonas aeruginosa infection by CpG DNA motif and cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionAKITA PREFRCTYRAL UNIVERSITY (1999)
Yokohama City University (1998)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Jun  Akita Pref. Univ., Dept. of Biotechnology, Associate Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00181256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Ichidai  Yokohama City University, Sch. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30145700)
浜島 健治  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (00114611)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / DNA immunization method / flagellar antigen / cellular immunity / delayed type hypersensitivity / crytotoxic T lymphocyte / pilli antigen / protective immunity / 緑膿菌 / IL-2発現プラスミド / 感染防御 / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / DNAワクチン / サイトカイン / アジュバント / CpGモチーフ
Research Abstract
It will become more important to protect the Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection in the future. There is no effective vaccine for P. aeruginosa lung infection. We intend to develop the vaccine against infection by the novel method using eukaryotic expression plamid containing the gene of P. aeruginosa antigens. Firstly, I developed the flagellin gene vaccine which containing cytomegarovirus promoter. We could get the systemic responses in the humoral and cellular immunity by the injection of this plasmid solution into the mouse nasal cavity.
In the experiment of mouse infection model, we observed certain level of protection of lung infection. Next, to get more effective protection, the pilin expression plasmid was constructed. IL-2 expression plasmid was co-injected with antigen plasmid to get better cellular and protective immunity. The good immune responses were obtained by the pilin plasmid infection and cellular immunity was enhanced by the co-injection of IL-2 plasmid nevertheless humoral immunity was not altered. In the future research of DNA immunization, effective vaccine against P. aeruginosa lung infection might be developed.