Novel therapeutic strategy in the treatment of infectious diseases by anti-microbial, endotoxin-neutralizing proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Michimasa  Iwate Medical University, Department of Bacteriology, Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (20048359)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLipopolysaccharide (LPS) / Endotoxin-binding protein / Endotoxinneutralization / CAP18 peptides / Antibacterial peptide / Innate immunity / Host defense mechanism / 難治性感染症 / エンドトキシン結合蛋白 / 合成ペプチド / エンドトキシン中和 / エンドトキシン結合ドメイン / 抗菌活性
Research Abstract
We have found 18kDa cationic anti-microbial proteins (CAP18) with LPS-neutralizing activity from rabbit and human neutrophils. The 27mer C-terminal fragment of human CAP 18 (27mer ; CAP18_<109-135>) has been identified as the anti-microbial and LPS-neutralizing domain. We investigated the effects of modification and/or substitution of amino acid residues of CAP18 peptides on their activities. Acetylation of N-terminal and amidation of C-terminal residues of the 27mer in-creased LPS-neutralizing and antimicrobial activities. Substitution of E_<119> and K_<128> of 27mer to L (27LL) or F (27FF) increased LPS binding activity (〜30-40 fold) and also blocked LPS-induced lethality in mice. Substitution of E_<119> to L_<119> increased LPS-binding activity (〜8 -fold), however, this peptide (27L) could not protect vs. endotoxin shock. Truncation of 9 amino acids from the N-terminus of 27mer (18mer : CAP18_<118-135>) resulted in a significant decrease in LPS-binding activity even though both terminuses are chemically modified. Increasing the hydrophobic amino acid residues (Leucin=L) in 18mer (18LL) increased LPS-binding activity (〜30-fold) and anti-microbial activity versus gram-positive bacteria such as MRSA (methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus ; >3 -folds), however, 18LL could not protect vs. endotoxin shock in mice. Further replacement of three positions of 18LL by lysine (K) significantly increased LPS-binding activity (〜120-fold), antimicrobial activity vs. gram negative bacteria such as E.coli O157 : H7 and S.typhimurium, and protect mice from endotoxin shock.
From these results, the importance of the stability of alpha-helical structure, and the balance of hydrophobic/ hydrophilic (basic) amino acid residues in CAP18 peptide was suggested.