Study of Recognition/Response Mechanism of Macrophages to Pathogenic Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Koushi (1999)  Showa University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70210359)
山本 容正 (1998)  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20010100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Sachie  Showa University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40053938)
山口 晃史  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70210359)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMacrophage / chemokine / scavenger receptor / immune response / cytokine / recognition / 病原微生物
Research Abstract
It has been known that cytokines play an important role in the development of immunity and inflammatory responses. The project supported by the grant proposed to demonstrate an involvement of scavenger receptors in chemokine response of macrophages to microorganisms. In order to accomplish the purpose of the project, scavenger receptor inhibitors and scavenger receptor knock out mouse macrophages were utilized. The results showed that scavenger receptor inhibitors selectively inhibited the MIP-2 message induction of macrophages responded to Legionella pneumophila. Treatment of macrophages with clustered anti-class A scavenger receptor antibody to polymerize scavenger receptors showed an increased level of MIP-2 message. However, when class A scavenger receptor knock out mouse macrophages were tested, MIP-2 message was not induced by the clustered anti-class A scavenger receptor antibody. These results indicate that scavenger receptor may be involved in a certain chemokine induction. Wh … More en macrophages were treated with oxidized LDL, which binds to scavenger receptors, macrophage inflammatory protein 1 (MIP-1) and MIP-2 were markedly induced, but MCP-1 and lymphotactin were not. Treatment of macrophages with anti-scavenger receptor class A type I/II monoclonal antibody (2F8) to block the receptors inhibited the induction of MIP-1 and MIP-2 message by oxidized LDL. However, anti-MARCO (macrophage receptor with collagenous structure, other type of class A scavenger receptors) antibody inhibited only MIP-2 induction, but not MIP-1 message induction. The 2F8-conjugated latex beads stimulated macrophages to induce both MIP-1 and MIP-2 message. Furthermore, when class A scavenger receptor type I/II knock out mouse macrophages were stimulated with oxidized LDL, chemokine MIP-2 message was induced, but MIP-1 was not. These results indicate that scavenger receptors of macrophages may be selectively involved in the recognition and chemokine response of macrophages to microbial pathogens. Less