Project/Area Number |
10670287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYAMA Hiroko Center for AIDS Research, Kumamoto University, Assistant Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 助手 (50301370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIGUCHI Masafumi Center for AIDS Research, Kumamoto University, Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00183450)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | HIV-1 / CTL / HLA-class I / EPITOPE / TETRAMER / CTL / CTLエピトープ / HLA-B35 / HLA-B51 / エスケープミュータント |
Research Abstract |
In this investigation we can get the result as follows. 1. We could identified several new HIV-1 CTL epitope presented by HLA-A11, -A24, -B51 molecules which are common HLA-class I alleles in Japanese. 2. To quantify HIV-1 specific CD8+ T cells in PBMC from chronically HIV-1 infected individuals, HLA-BィイD1*ィエD13501 tetrameric complexes for six HIV-1 CTL epitopes were generated. These HLA-BィイD1*ィエD13501 tetramers effectively identified HIV-1 specific CD8+ T cells in HIV-1 infected individuals with HLA-B35. CD8+ T cells specific for multiple HLA-BィイD1*ィエD13501-restricted epitopes were detected in these individuals. 3. Tetramer positive CD8+ T cells were markedly reduced after suppression of HIV-1 replication by highly active antiretroviral therapy. 4. The recognition of HIV-1 specific CD8+ T cells for HIV-1 variant epitopes in HIV-1 infected individuals are now under investigation