Analysis of the function of bone marrow stromal cell antigen, BST-1 (CD157) to support B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Katsuhiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10263245)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCD157 / stromal cell / B cell / Rheumatoid arthritis / knockout mouse / CD38 / 抗体産生 / ectoenzyme / ストロ-マ細胞
Research Abstract
(1) Roles for BST-1 in arthritis induced by type 2 collagen : Soluble BST-1 transgenic mice (a line S15) and wild type mice (n=6 and 8, respectively), which had been backcrossed with DBA/1J for 8 generations, were immunized with 100μg of bovine type 2 collagen and incomplete Freund adjuvant. Although the incidence of arthritis in S15 mice increased from those of wild mice. The incidence of arthritis in BST-1KO mice, which had been backcrossed with DBA/1J (N=15) for 5generations ,was higher than that of wild mice (n=13) at day 57 (100% and 69%, respectively). There was no difference in the severity. BST-1 does not have important roles in collagen induced arthritis.
(2) Generation of BST-1/CD38 double knockout mouse : ES cell clones deleted both CD38 and BST-1 genes were selected and the chimeric mice were obtained. Analysis of F1 generation revealed successful targeting of CD38 and BST-1 genes will be obtained by crossing the mice of F1 generation.
(3) Receptor function :Crosslinking of BST-1 on the surface of mBST-1BAF, a pro B cell line transfected with murine BST-1 cDNA, resulted in the cell aggregation, indicating that signals through BST-1 induce cell adhesion.
(4) BST-1Ligand: cDNA library for expression cloning was prepared form a B cell line which binds BST-1. Candidates of cDNA for human BST-1ligand has not been obtained after screening of 2x10ィイD14ィエD1 clones.