Project/Area Number |
10670304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiichi Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60180428)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | murine tumor / tumor rejection antigen / immune surveillance / tumor immune escape / immune regulation / regulatory CD4 T cells / regulatory CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD25ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells / 腫瘍免疫 / マウス白血病 / 腫瘍エスケープ / CD25 / モノクロナール抗体 |
Research Abstract |
Cancer immune surveillance theory has been widely accepted, but the scientific basis is still obscure. Tumor immune escape is also a theory of which mechanisms have not fully elucidated. Recently, tumor antigens recognized by the host immune system have been identified at molecular level, and the analysis of tumor immune responses against the tumor immunology, theories of the immune surveillance and the tumor immune escape should be carefully reevaluated. In this study, using BALB/c radiation leukemia RL♂1 on which we previously identified the antigen peptide recognized by the specific CTL as a model tumor, we identified tumor antigen specific regulatory CD4 T cells. We showed that altered Akt molecule which is dominant antigen in RL♂1 stimulated immunoregulatory CD4 T cells and inhibited efficient generation of CD8 CTL which recognized the tumor antigen peptide derived also from the Akt molecule. Beside those tumor antigen specific regulatory CD4 T cells, we also found immunoregulatory CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD25ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells which were tumor antigen non-specific. Those cells were activated by autoantigens and protected from auto immunity. We showed that by in vivo depletion of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD25ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells, efficient tumor rejection response occurred.