Mechanism of B cell proliferation and diffentiation in peripheral lymphoid organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionResearch Institue for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
KAISHO Tsuneyasu  Osaka Univ., Res. Inst. For Microbial Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60224325)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsperipheral lymphoid organ / B cell / follicular dendritic cell / gene targeting / 末梢リンパ器官
Research Abstract
B cell development in peripheral lymphoid organs requires an intimate interaction with follicular dendritic cells (FDC). FDC provides antigens, chemokines, and cyokines, which support B cell growth and differentiation. Then, transcriptional machinery including NF-kappaB is activated. This study aims to clarify these steps in vivo mainly by using gene targeting approach.
1. FDC produces a chemokine, BLC, which is known to act on mature B cells in vitro. In order to clarify its in vivo roles, we have established BLC-deficient mice. BLC-deficient mice were born healthy. We plan to analyze B cell distribution in peripheral lymphoid organs, FDC differentiation, and immune responses in BLC-deficient mice.
2. Both IkappaB kinase (IKK) alpha and beta activate NF-kappaB activities, which are critical for B cell growth and differentiation. Although these two kinases shows similar molecular structures and functions, they are differentially required for various tissues. IKKalpha-deficient mice die soon after birth because of limb and epidermis malformation. In order to analyze how IKKalpha plays critical roles in B cells, we have established IKKalpha-deficient chimeric mice by transferring IKKalpha-deficient fetal liver cells into irradiated mice. IKKalpha-deficient chimeras showed decrease of mature B cell population mainly through enhanced apoptosis. They also showed severe impairment of immunoglobulin production and immune response. The results suggest that IKKalpha is essential for B cell growth and differentiation in peripheral lymphoid organs and that IKKbeta alone cannot properly activate NF-kappaB in mature B cells.
3. We have established the mutant mice lacking a transcription factor, C/EBPgamma. C/EBPgamma-deficient natural killer (NK) cells showed impairment of NK activity and interferon-gamma production. Novel gene(s) were assumed to be involved in C/EBPgamma-mediated NK activity. Identification of the target gene of C/EBPgamma is now in progress.