| Project/Area Number |
10670315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Soichiro Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (70219567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EZOE Satoko Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (40232954)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20150310)
MORIMOTO Kanehisa Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学系研究科, 教授 (20143414)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | stress / stress-tolerance / lifestyle / human support / natural killer cell activity / salivary cortisol / earthquake stress / job stress / ソーシャルサポート / ヒュ-マンサポ-ト / 唾液中コルチゾ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
To examine stress-tolerance related factors among the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake victims and factory workers, and clarifv the effects of stress-tolerance related factors on the stress process. We evaluated the relationship between stress-tolerance related factors and storessors, mental health status, physical health status, salivary cortisol, natural killer (NK) cell and lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cell activities. Both lifestyles and human support were significantly related to posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) score. General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) score, salivary cortisol and NK cell activity among the Hanshin Awaji Earthquake victims. In the longitudinal study among factory workers, job stress level was lower as lifestyles were better or superior-officer support and positive stress coping were more. In Japanese male factory workers, salivary cortisol level was related to subjective stress level and stress-tolerance level and disturbance of diurnal rhythm. NK cell activity was significantly lower as lifestyle or human support was poorer. The male workers with Type A behavior pattern had lower NK cell and LAK cell activities. These observations indicated that lifestyles, human support and positive stress coping would be useful in the promoting stress-tolerance on the stress process.