Project/Area Number |
10670316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HOBARA Tatsuya Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10116501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Masayuki Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50274171)
KOBAYASHI Haruo Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00127763)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | organic solvents / neuron / ion currents / intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 / 細胞内Ca^<++> / トリクロロエチレン / 海馬初代培養細胞 / マイクロマニピュレーター / 新生ラット |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 homeostasis effected by organic solvents. Not only CaィイD12+ィエD1, but NaィイD1+ィエD1, KィイD1+ィエD1 play important roles in neural activity. We tried to evaluate the effect on physical function such as release of neurotransmitter measuring CaィイD12+ィエD1, NaィイD1+ィエD1, and KィイD1+ィエD1 movements. Organic solvents is hydrophobic, and they had been investigated focused on electrophysiologic activities, membrane voltage and cation concentration of target organs in relation to membrane lipids. The method we used enabled to evaluate intracellular environment, intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 storage organelles. We also investigated electrical activities in brain slices involved synaptic transmission composing neural network. We could evaluated the change of intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 change along with ion currents, and we were acknowledged which has an important role, intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 or extracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1.