Project/Area Number |
10670317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Akiyo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Miyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学研究院, 助手 (30156674)
MAKITA Yuji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究院, 助教授 (30209407)
INOUE Naohide KYUSHU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 医学研究院, 教授 (00131904)
OMURA Minoru KYUSHU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学研究院, 助手 (50243936)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS / ALMINIUM GALLIUM ARSENIDE / GALLIUM ARSENIDE / HAMSTER / INTRATRACHEAL INSTILLATION / PULMONARY TOXICITY / CHRONIC TOXICITY / 気管支内投与 |
Research Abstract |
Toxic effects of aluminum gallium arsenide (AlGaAs) and gallium arsenide (GaAs) were studied in male Syrian golden hamsters. AlGaAs (4.7mg/kg, 27.0μ mol/kg) and GaAs (4.0mg/kg, 28.0μ mol/kg) particles were instilled intratracheally twice a week total of 16 times. As a control, hamsters were treated with the vehicle, phosphate buffer solution. Over one year period, these hamsters were euthanized serially and toxicological effects were determined. During the instillation period, the cumulative body weight gain of AlGaAs- and GaAs-treated hamsters was suppressed, but not significantly, when compared with the control group. On the other hands, during the observation period, those of AlGaAs- and GaAs- treated hamsters were suppressed significantly compared with that in the control group, with greater suppression in the AlGaAs group. A significant increase in relative lung weight (g/100g BW) was observed in both the AlGaAs and GaAs groups compared with the control group in each period, with greaterincrease in the GaAs group. Slight to moderate inflammatory responses were observed in the lung for all AlGaAs- and GaAs-treated hamsters. Slight to mild hyperplastic lesions of alveolar cell were found in both the AlGaAs and GaAs groups. Localizod lesions with alveolar or bronchiolar cell hyperplasia were present in the AlGaAs group alone. From the present study, AlGaAs particles could induce pulmonary toxicity when instilled intratracheally into hamsters and adverse effects of AlGaAs appeared to be little less than those of GaAs.