The epidemiological study on trace elements and bone metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10048572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Toshiyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00254748)
野原 勝  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60285583)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfluorides / serum / type I collage carboxy-terminal telopeptides / bone secific alkaline phoshatase / bone mineral density / 血清中フッ素イオン / 骨形成マーカー / 骨吸収マーカー / 微量元素 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
The relation between fluoride and bone metabolism was examined. Fluoride is one of the bone seeker elements. The fluoride concentration in bone increases with the aging, and it is over several hundred ppm in 60 years old and over. It is estimated that the fluoride in bone is discharged in the blood by the change of bone metabolism in the old people, especially in post menopausal women.
The blood was collected from healthy women (258 persons) and it passed over 5 hours after they took the meal. The serum fluoride ion concentrations were measured. The mean 1 standard deviation of fluoride ion concentrations in serum was 7.18±3.23 μg/1. The significant positive correlation was recognized between fluoride ion concentrations in serum and age (p<0.001). Fluoride ion concentrations in serum sharply increased from 5.72±2.07 μg/1 (40's) to 7.82±3.51 μg/1 (50's).
The relation between the fluoride ion concentration in serum and bone metabolism was examined. As the markers of bone metabolism, serum levels of bone specific alkaline phosphatase (B-ALP) which is the marker of bone formation and type I collagen carboxy-terminal telopeptides (ICTP) which is the marker of bone resorption were measured. The significant positive correlation was obtained between fluoride ion concentrations in serum and B-ALP (p<0.Ol) or ICTP (p<0.01) . The significant negative correlation was obtained between fluoride ion concentrations in serum and the bone mineral density of lumbar spine (p<O.Ol). The significant correlations were not obtained when the multiple regression method was performed. This may be caused by that subjects in this study were women with normal lumber bone mineral density. The further study for patients of osteoporosis is necessary.