Studies on the effects of zinc deficiency on various tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NODERA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70189413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Hiroyuki  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10200536)
WADA Oasmu  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009933)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsZinc / Rat / Apoptosis / Testis / Kidney / Liver / Thymus / アポトーシス / iNOS / 亜鉛欠乏 / SOD / 欠乏 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
Zinc (Zn) deficiency rats were prepared to investigate histopathological changes in thymus, testis, skin, esophagus, kidney and liver and relationship between these changes and apoptosis. Male SD rats were given a Zn deficient diet (0% Zn diet) or a atandared diet (0.02% Zn diet). Significant morphological changes were seen only in the rats on the 0% Zn diet. After 4 weeks, atrophy of the thymus was seen. after 5 weeks, origospemia was observed, and after 10 weeks, testicular atrophy accompanied by the loss of sperm cells and spermatocytes was confirmed. In addition, after 10 weeks, thickening of epithelia was seen in the skin and esophagus of rats on the 0% diet. During the observation period, no marked morphological changes were observed in the liver and kidney. In the thymus and testis of rats on the 0% Zn diet, prior to detecting morphological changes, increasing in apoptosis (TUNEL method) were confirmed at 1 and 3 weeks after initiating diet administration, respectively. In the kidney and liver, TUNEL positive cells appeared after 13 and 34 weeks. These observation suggest that the functional and morphological changes the thymus and testis of rats on the 0% Zn diet are caused by increased. And fact that even in the liver and kidney, apoptosis was observed when administration of the 0% Zn diet was prolonged suggests that the appearance of apoptosis is dependent on the amount of Zn in the tissues.