Noninvasive qualification and quantification of bone mineral density and bone quality in vitro by means of picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Ryuichiro  FACULTY OF MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00168006)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsosteoporosis / bone mineral density / near-infrared spectroscopy / picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy / optical properties / living tissues / absorption coefficient / reduced scattering coefficient / 骨粗しょう症 / インドシアニングリーン / ヘモグロビン / ピコ秒時間分解 / 光生体計測 / 医用光学 / 骨密度 / 無侵襲生体計測 / 近赤外分光 / 無侵襲計測 / ピコ秒時間分解計測 / レーザ計測 / 近赤外光 / 光散乱 / 光学診断
Research Abstract
By measuring temporal point-spread function of pulsed light transmitted through isolated human and animal bone samples, we estimated reduced scattering coefficient (μs') and absorption coefficient (μs) of bone tissues at 765 nm. To estimate these parameters, we developed a novel method for quantification of optical constants of relatively small light-scattering and absorbing materials by means of Monte Carlo simulation of photon migration within scattering media (Monte Carlo look-up table method, MC-LUT method). Among 45 samples prepared from pig and cow thigh and shinbones, a tight correlation between bone mineral density (BMD) and μs' (y = 3.18x + 0.96, r^2 = 0.953) was found. There were also considerable variations in μs' associated with changes in BMD (μs' ranged from 1.34 to 5.57/mm when BMD increased from 0.52 up to 1.52 g/cm^2), indicating that such large variations in μs' should be taken into account in order to establish more robust and accurate algorithms for NIR-based hemoglobin (Hb) oxygenation monitoring and optical computed tomography. The tight correlation between BMD and μs' also suggested the feasibility of noninvasive determination of BMD by means of in vivo picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy.