The effects of exercises and stresses on the growth of malignant cells and non-specific immune activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00111104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hukio  Waseda university School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20092041)
HAYASI Osamu  Kagawa Nutrition Univ.Dept.of Health and Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (20133340)
稲 恭宏  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (80308220)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsimmune / cancer / rat / stress / exercise / selenium / spirulina / flow cytometry / スピルリオ / 非特異免疫 / 臨床検査 / SST-2細胞 / 腫瘍細胞 / 生体防御機能 / 自由運動 / 活性酸素 / 強制運動 / 特異免疫 / 生化学検査 / SST2細胞
Research Abstract
We have been tried to clarify the relation between life style and biophylaxis function by many animal experiments, the survey through health administration in elderly people yet. As these results, lesser stress and adequate free running play big role to the improvement of the their biophylaxis which was gained by non-specific immune activity. We tried following three animal experiments to evaluate the influence on the cancer of their life style (stress, physical fitness and nutrition) by the measure of the tumor's weight and some tests for the biophylaxis. We used physical stress (electric stimulation) and psychological stress as stress load methods, voluntary exercise by running wheel and compulsory exercise by tread mill as exercise methods, and selenium and spirulina as the supplements of anti-oxidants.
The weight of malignant cells administered from the back skin of rats loaded stresses by two methods increased significantly in comparison with control rats. But surprisingly. those of rats which was given stresses up to the administration of malignant cells and was stopped stress load after it decreased significantly. These results was in accord with the results of neutrophilis function, NK actitivity and mitogenic response of lymphocytes. The weight of malignant cells in voluntary exercise group decreased and NK activity increased significantly in comparison with control group, but those of tread mill group did not change. The weight of malignant cells Se group and Spirulina group decreased both in comparison with control group. Though their biophylaxis function were not recognized big change such as the stress and the exercise experiments, Spirulina with malignant cells group suggested the possibility of the induction of some subsets of lymphocytes