Application of genetic screening to occupational health field -Aiming at the individual health care for more positive and accuracy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College (2000)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KATOH Takahiro  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部 (70169506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masahiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Sciences, Assistant professor (00149840)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSulfotransferase / N-acetyltransferase / Glutathione S-transferase / Genetic polymorphism / Molecular epidemiolgy / Individual difference / Trichloroethylene / 個人差 / 尿路上皮癌
Research Abstract
We studied the influence on differing individuals of drug metabolic enzymes (Cytochrome P450, Glutathione S-transferase (GST), N-acetyltransferase (NAT)), which are found in environmental chemicals. Following are the results : 1) the discovery of new genetic polymorphisms ; 2) cancer-causing relevance ; 3) the value of biological monitoring of workers exposed to trichloroethylene.
1) We found a single amino acid substitution (Arg213His, Met223Val) in polymorphic human phenol-sulfating phenol sulfotransferase.
2) A case control study was carried out to examine the relationship between genetic polymorphisms of five genes, cigarette smoking and oral, gastric, colorectal and urothelial cancer. As a result, we found that GSTM1, NAT1 and NAT2 genetic polymorphisms are heredity factors in the occurrence of urothelial cancer, and GSTM1, P1 genetic polymorphisms have a significant relationship to oral cancer. In addition, to investigate the relationship between cancer and the quantity of smoking, we divided the research group by a genotype of GSTM1, and analyzed the quantity of smoking and its relationship to carcinogenesis. Different patterns of odds ratio were observed in a genotype of GSTM1 or NAT2, and the existence of a group that was different in sensitivity to environmental chemical exposure was suggested.
3) We selected a workplace that used trichloroethylene and examined the relationship between genetic polymorphism and total chloride in urine. However, the concentration of trichloroethylene was low, and relevance was not recognized between genetic polymorphisms of GST and the total chloride in urine.