Project/Area Number |
10670334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Hatsuko National Institute of Public Health, Industrial Health, Senior Research Officer, 労働衛生学部, 主任研究官 (90222736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAE Takashi National Institute of Public Health, Industrial Health, Chief, 労働衛生学部, 室長 (40145363)
UCHIYAMA Iwao National Institute of Public Health, Industrial Health, Director, 労働衛生学部, 部長 (20151897)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | allergic disease / Japanese cedar pollen / Brown-Norway rat / cry j1 / resistance of nasal cavity / BALF / eosinophile / amount of nasal pituita / 性周期 / 臓器重量 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the physiological effects of allergic disease on respiratory system of animal model in this study. As an experimental animal for allergic disease, Brown-Norway (BN) rat has been given attention by characters as a high responder of IgE and an eosinophilia in broncho alveolar lavage fluid (BALF). We started this study from clarifying the aging effects on cell populations in BALF and activity levels of alveolar macrophage. We developed the immunization method using a purified major allergen of Japanese cedar pollen (Cry j1). We also developed the measurement method of a nasal cavity resistance as a change of air pressure conducted by a respirator pump and an amount of excreted pituita from nasal cavity. To clarify sexual differences and effects of sexual cycle, the nasal cavity resistance and the excreted pituita levels were measured in male and female BN rats. To consider sexual cycle, female rats were used four times of male rats and sexual cycle was estimated by estrinization. The results obtained in this study were summarized as follows ; 1. BN rat 12 weeks old seemed to be suitable to use as the animal model for allergic diseases. 2. The efficient immunization method was a combination of intraperitoneal injections and intranarial additions of Cry j1. 3. Measuring the changes of air pressure conducted by the respirator pump seemed to be better method than those conducted by a cylinder in a constant flow. 4. Female rats, which showed more increased levels of nasal cavity resistance and pituita excreted than male rats, may be more useful as the animal model. 5. It was possible that there were mechanistic differences between the resistance of nasal cavity and the excretion of pituita. 6. The immunization may influence a hormone balance and the sexual cycle affect the response of respiratory system to allergen.