THE INTERVENTIONAL STUDY OF PREVENTION FOR CIRCULATORY DISORDER IN OCCUPATIONAL COHORT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Inst., 医学部, 助手 (20206098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Gen  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Inst., 医学部, 助手 (60270782)
HATA Akira  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (00244541)
KISHI Reiko  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (80112449)
KOHYA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Asso. Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (70205350)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCIRCULATORY DISORDER / OCCUPATIONAL COHORT / EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY / RISK FACTORS / SUBJECTIVE SYMPTOMS / CLINICAL EXAMINATION / LIFE STYLES / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
In order to prevent myocardial infarction, we describe the distribution of major risk factors such as hypertension (HT), diabetes mellitus (DM) and hypercholesterolemia (HC).
A cohort study consisting of 9,678 workers of Nippon Telegraph and Telephone corporation (NTT) Hokkaido in Japan has been conducted since October, 1997. The study subjects were 8,058 male employees derived from the cohort populations of NTT Hokkaido. The 21-item self-reported questionnaire was used for anamnesis.
The age of study population ranged from 18 to 68 and its mean 【minus-plus】S.D. was 44.1【minus-plus】8.51. Prevalence rate of HT was 10.0% (804/8, 058) , the rates of DM and HC were also 3.9% (317/8. 058). The number of (HT+HC), (HT+DM) , (DM+HC) was 77, 60, 20 respectively. The number of high risk group (HT+DM +HC) was 11.
Prompt intervention program, targeting the high risk group, have to be performed to prevent circulatory disorders.