| Project/Area Number |
10670337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Yukiko YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70113983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIJI Arata YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20185177)
HIROI Masahiko YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR
KASHIWAKURA Masaki YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT
SAITO Hidekazu YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOZIATE PROFESSOR
広井 正彦 山形大学, 医学部・産科婦人科, 教授 (60018364)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | climacteric symptoms / life events / coping / support system / menopause / anxiety / acceleration plethysmogram / ライフ・イベント / 自律神経機能 / 性腺機能 / カウンセリング |
| Research Abstract |
In orDer to explore background factors of climacteric symptoms and psychological needs of women with climacteric symptoms, a comprehensive study was conducted among menopausal women with and without climacteric symptoms. This study consisted of three parts. In the first part of this study, the subjects were 22 menopausal patients with climacteric symptoms and 100 healthy menopausal women. A questionnaire consisted of Simplified Menopausal Index(SMI), General Health Questionnaire(GHQ), the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI), Parental Bonding Instrument(PBI) and questions about stressful life events was administered to the subjects. In the second part of this study, the subjects were 26 menopausal patients with climacteric symptoms. Change of scores of SMI, bloodestradiol levels and types of acceleration plethysmogram pattern were investigated among the subjects. In the third part of this study, the subjects were 83 menopausal women. Correlations of SMI to GHQ and types of acceleration plethysmogram pattern were evaluated in the subjects. The results of three parts of this study were as follows. Menopausal women with climacteric symptoms had experienced more negative life events than healthy menopausal women. Sores of SMI evaluated after hormone replacement therapy(HRT)was higher than that evaluated before HRT.Type C decreased and type B increased after HRT.Menopausal women who scored 51 points and above had more somatic complaints, more anxiety and more disturbance in social activities than menopausal women who scored 50 point and under. SMI positively correlated with GHQ.From these results, it is suggested that climacteric symptoms had some relation to psychological factors as well as estradiol levels and acceleration plethysmogram. Psychosocial support should be considered in treating menopausal women with climacteric symptoms, especially in the cases in which hormone replacement therapy presented unsatisfactory effects.