Intervention study on support exchange: An Intergenerational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI Ichiro  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKABAYASHI Akira  Kyoto University, School of Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70221710)
HISATA Mitsuru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50211503)
KOBAYASHI Yasuki  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocial support / Support exchange / Intervention study / Intergenerational exchange / Elderly / Nursing students / Subjective well-being / Atlitudes toward the elderly / 老人観 / 高校生・大学生 / 高校生
Research Abstract
To investigate the effectiveness of social support exchange for improving the subjective well-being of the elderly, we conducted an intervention study, which involved home visiting by nursing students to elderly women aged 60 and over. The elderly were asked to tell their life-course events to the students in order to help them to make a report for their study.
The elderly subjects (n=15; mean age=72.3) were chosen from all the 121 female elderly residents living in a small collective housing in Tokyo Metropolitan Area. The ten fourth-year nursing students had been trained to learn basic skills in counseling and communication during a four-day session, prior to the intervention. It lasted for two months, during which the students visited the subjects several times (2.8 times on average). Comparing before and after the intervention, the elderly subjects showed positive changes in majority of the indices regarding subjective well-being and perception toward young generation. As for the influences on the students, they also showed more positive attitudes toward the elderly in general after the two-month period.
The findings of our study were limited because of its small sample size and lack of proper control group. Also, the training was intensive so that it may not be suitable for large-scale interventions such as one using high school students as intervenes. Further studies are necessary to confirm the effectiveness of intergenerational programs on the subjective well-being of the elderly and the perception of younger generation toward the aged.