Epidemiological and Immunological Investigation of the Environmental Allergen Exposure related to Pollinosis Outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Hidetoyo  Faculty of Medicine Public Health, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Terutaka  Faculty of Medicine Public Health, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPollinosis / Japanese cedar / Allergen / Environment / Airborne pollen / Family study / Epidemiology / ヒノキ / 環境要因 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the significance of allergen exposure in relation to the recent pollinosis outbreak. The results obtained were as follows :
1. By an epidemiological study on the school children and their families, it was proven that prevalence of the pollinosis in the generation of parents and in the generation of children was significantly higher than that of the generation of grandparents. This study suggests that the generations of parents and children were exposed to the environmental factor that did not exist for the generation of grandparents.
2. Though it was shown that the Japanese cedar pollen is the most important allergen in many regions, important roles of Gramineae pollen and pear pollen were also recognized in several regions. In Japanese cedar pollen exposure, both weather condition and the physiology fluctuation of the cedar were demonstrated to be important factors by atmospheric pollen survey.
3. On the major allergen of Japanese cedar pollen, methodological investigation was performed. Cry j 1 in the pollen grain was evaluated quantitatively by an ELISA method. The method revealed to be a useful method for evaluation of the environmental allergen standard, which is acceptable for pollinosis patients.