Evaluation of Luobuma as an Antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOZAWA Takako  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Institute of Natural Medicine Metabolic Engineering Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (90019133)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLuobuma / oxidized LDL / atherosclerosis / endothelial cell / macrophage / antioxidant / SAM / グルタチオン / ハイペロシド / イソケルシトリン / クロロゲン酸 / コレステロールエステル / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
1. Peroxidation was found to be significantly reduced when low-density lipoprotein (LDL) isolated from the plasma of rats treated with Luobuma extract orally was present in the incubation medium in comparison with plasma from untreated rats. Luobuma extract showed considerably strong suppression of the peroxidation induced by Cu^<2+>. It was also evident that Luobuma extract decreased the levels of free cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol in serum, and thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance in serum and liver. From these results, it seems likely that Luobuma extract has an antiatherosclerotic action.
2. When endothelial cells were cultured wuth LDL in the presence of Cu^<2+>, the release of thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance and lactic dehydrogenase into the culture medium was increased, with a decrease in cell viability. However, when Luobuma extract was also present in the culture medium, changes in these parameters were more favorable. In another in vitro system using macrophages, the levels of thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance, total cholesterol and esterified cholesterol were all significantly lower in the presence of Luobuma extract than in its absence. There was also morphological evidence that foam cell formation through incorporation of oxidized LDL was suppressed. These findings indicate that Luobuma suppresses the progression of atherosclerosis, in which oxidized LDL is involved.
3. To determine whether Luobuma extract ameliorates the deterioration in antioxidant defense with aging. Luobuma extract helps to ameliorate oxidative stress in senescence-accelerated mice.