| Project/Area Number |
10670343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Fukui Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUHASHI Sawako (1999) Fukui Medical University School of Nursing, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (30030018)
長澤 澄雄 (1998) 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80293413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro Fukui Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Lecturer., 医学部, 助手 (00303371)
KUSAKA Yukinori Fukui Medical University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
丸橋 佐和子 福井医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30030018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Senile dementia / Incidence / Screening / Self-administered questionnaire / Stroke / ADL / Cohort / 自記式調査票 |
| Research Abstract |
Groups of clinically defined senile dementia and controls were interviewed with self-administered questionnaire involving possibly relevant items. Discriminant analysis showed that a set of these items were useful for screening. Then we developed a constructed questionnaire including these items and others, e.g. disease history. We surveyed 2,204 male and female residents (aged 73 to 83 yr) who had no senile dementia 7 years ago in Katuyama city (Fukui Prefecture) cohort by mail with the self-administered questionnaire. A total of 1,520(response rate 69.0%) returned the questionnaire. Residents who had a missing response in the questions were eliminated from the analyses. Finally, a total of 1,363 residents was subjected to the analyses. Analyses showed that dementia cases were present in 7.7%(105) of residents and the dementia incidence was estimated to be about 1% per year. The multilogistic analysis by using statistics soft package(SPSS 7.5J) has revealed that disease history of stroke and impaired ADL (bathing) were related to dementia.