Control of lifestyle for prevention to development of hepatitis in people with latent hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA Setsuko  Dept.of Public Health, Shinshu Univ.School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助手 (90143974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU(NAKAJIMA) Tamie  Dept.of Hygiene, Shinshu Univ.School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・衛生学, 講師 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHepatitis C Virus (HCV) / Inhabitants in HCV Endemic Area / Latent Infection / Antibody to HCV / Liver function / Drinking habits / Working activity / Death from liver cancer and liver cirrhosis / C型肝炎ウィルス(HCV) / 発症、進展予防 / 肝がん、肝硬変死亡 / 発病・進展予防 / 肝かん・肝硬変死亡
Research Abstract
In order to set up a program for people with latent hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, this investigation was conducted by epidemiological survey in the HCV endemic area where the prevalence of HCV infection was found to be 32.4%. From the survey, we obtained following results ;
1. From analysis of the death certificate in this area, death from liver cancer and liver cirrhosis increased during resent fifteen years. The resent three years, death from those approximately accounted for 30% of all death. Death from those in women were greater than in men, and the average of death age was lower in women than in men.
2. From observation of liver function tests during ten years, liver function level of non-drinkers with anti-HCV became stabilized, however those of people with drinking habit kept high level.
3. In people with anti-HCV, liver function level of people with heavy work were higher than those with light work : working activity in people with HCV infection influenced liver function test.