Biological monitoring of organic solvents, alternative to chlorofluorocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Eiji  Nagoya University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Gaku  School of Medicine, Associate Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90252238)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbiological monitoring / 1-bromopropane / 2-bromopropane / organic solvents / chlorofluorocarbons / neurotoxicity / reproductive foxicity / 2ーブロモプロパン / 有機溶剤 / フロン代替
Research Abstract
1. Female rats were exposed to 100, 300, 1000 ppm 2-bromopropane (2-Bp), 8 hours a day, for 9 weeks. Exposure to 300, 100 ppm 2-BP produced a significant dose-dependent reduction in the percentage of primordial, growing and antral follicles. Increased numbers of apoptotic oocytes and granulose cells in primordial follicles at 5 and 17 days after the exposure. The results suggested thet ovarian dysfunction was caused by the destruction of primordial follicle and its oocyte dute to the induction of apoptosis. Follicle differential count would be a more sensitive method than the vaginal smear in monitoring the female reproductive disorders induced by 2-BP.
2. Male rats were exposed to 200, 400, and 800ppm 1-BP or only fresh air eight hours per day for 12 weeks. Grip strength of forelimbs, maximam motor nerve conduction velocity (MCV) of the tail nerve were measured. The blood of the other rats was analyzed for plasma CPK. The rats of the 800 ppm group showed poor kicking. Forelimb grip strength decreased significantly at 800 ppm and hindlimb grip strength decreased significantly at 400 ppm or over after 12 weeks exposure. MCV of the tail nerve deteriorated significantly at 800 ppm. Plasma CPK decreased dose dependently with significant change at 400 and 800 ppm.
3. Workers (24 female, 13male) in a factory producing 1-BP were investigated for their symptoms, 1-BP in their urine, plasma CPK activities. Their time-weighted average exposure to 1-BP was measured with passive sampler, and 1-Bp concentrations in the workplace were measured with gas detector tubes. Irritation of mucous membrane was the most common symptom among the workers. Some workers complained of vertigo. Their urinary 1-BP was significantly associated with their exposure to 1-BP. The association of their plasma CPK activities with their exposure to 1-BP was significant (Spearman's rank correlation coefficient).