International Health Research on Health Education to Improve the Community Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70250181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Tomofumi  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Director of Health Education Section, 公衆衛生行政学部, 室長(研究職) (30187893)
SATOMURA Kazunari  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60303814)
MIYAGISHIMA Kazuaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30303811)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHealth Education / Puppet Show / IEC / Maternal and Child Health Handbook / Under-five Clinic / Family Planning / Precede-Proceed Model / 健康教育 / ビデオ / ヘルスボランティア / 地域保健活動 / 住民教育
Research Abstract
As the means of health education in the developing countries, the maternal and child health handbook, the drug revolving fund, the training of midwives, the production of IEC materials, the dissemination of health knowledge by using IEC materials, the training of health volunteers, the evaluation activities of programs, the "micro-credit" and so on are very important and effective. In this study, we conducted the application of maternal and child health handbook to the mothers' schools, the application of maternal and child health handbook to the health volunteers' activities, the production of IEC materials and their showing on the street (TV99), the health education activities of puppet show by the general people (Teatro99), the evaluation trials by the retrospective application of Precede-proceed model to these activities, and the survey of the education level of the parents and the acceptance of family planning concepts in the Under-five Clinic. As a result, we find that the maternal and child health handbook is very effective as a means of health education in the general population, that the retrospective application of the Precede-proceed model is very useful even if it was not applied in advance, that TV99 and Teatro99 are very effective means of the general health education, especially in case of the puppet show by the people who selected the theme, wrote the scenario, produced the dolls and presented the show and in case of the health education through the children to their parents, and that there is a close relationship between education level of the parents and the acceptance of family planning concepts.