Effect of physical growth, exercise habits and lifestyles on bone condition for the period of growth and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (10073694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Hiromitsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40260591)
KOKUDO Shohei  Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10241803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBone-transmitted sound / Physical growth / Growth and development stage / Exercise habits / Lifestyles / Bone condition / Health education / Percentile / 分布 / 加齢変化 / 周波数 / ライフスタイル / 最大発育年齢
Research Abstract
We have examined the bone condition of Japanese children and adolescents using the sound transmission test of bone. As for bone condition, it has become clear that there is a difference resulting from sex, age and exercise experience in subjects in growth and development stage. The sound transmission test of bone has revealed that the bone condition rapidly develops when a person is between 11 and 16 years old. Bone conditions become remarkably different from each other between boys and girls after they are 14 years old. After subjects are 16 years old, the peak frequency becomes stable at the means of 130-133 Hz among boys, and 120-123 Hz among girls.
The exercise group shows a higher peak frequency than the nonexercise group does. A continuous exercise can be effective to improve the bone condition of school-age children.
Every percentile curves of boys clearly tend to rise with increasing age. Those of girls do not change except for 97%ile curve, which improves like the boy's pattern.