Study on nested-case-control in serum-cohort of atomic bomb survivors in Hiroshima City.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Norihiko  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (40022834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Nobuaki  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (00314774)
KASAGI Fumiyosi  Research Foundation of Radiation Effects, Hiroshima University, Vice-Chief Researcher, 研究員 (60150223)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNested case control syudy / serum cohort / conditional proportional bazard-risk / cancer / 保存凍結血清 / がんマーカー / 肺がん / 大腸がん / 胃がん / 保存凍血血清 / ネステッド・ケース・コントロール研究
Research Abstract
Study on the mechanisms of cancer-causing using the data base of Atomic bomb survivors of Hiroshirma University and serum-cohort by nested case control methods. Gathering of life style, past histry of diseases, condition of health by quetionair. We fund 1,523 persons of the begining of cancer and death of cancer by record-linkage of together tumor registry (Tissue registry of Hiroshima Prefecture and cancer registry of Hiroshima city) and Atomic bomb survivors data base. Stomach cancer were 15 cases (male 6, female 9), 57controls (male 21, female 36). Colon cancer were 19 cases (male 5, female 14), 71 controls (male 18, female 53). Lung cancer were 6 cases (male 3, female 3), 22 controls (male 10, female 12). For defects data of lyfe style, past hystry of diseases, we could not analyze the nested case control by the conditional hazard model. We could analyze the several cancer markers by the hazard model. CEA and Helicobacter pylory were the significant risk factors of stomach and colon cancer.