| Project/Area Number |
10670360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Kiyomi WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE , DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (50225794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Noriko WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE , DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (60240355)
MORIOKA Seiji WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE , DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (70244754)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | HYPERLIPIDEMIA / OBESITY / HEALTH EDUCATION MATERIALS / SCHOOL CHILDREN / INTERVENTION STUDY / 教材開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Health educational materials on prevention of hyperlipidemia and obesity in schoolchildren were developed because the prevalence of hyperlipidemia and obesity among schoolchildren has been increasing in Japan in recent years. The materials were devised in the aspects of offering not only knowledge but also skills which enable self-thinking and self-judgment. Teachers' accessibility and parents' effects were also considered. The health educational materials were used for fourth grade schoolchildren in Hidaka Country, Wakayama Prefecture. The recognition rate of the word "Cholesterol" increased from 61% in the fourth-grade to 79% in the fifth grade. For the word "Dietary Fiber," the rate increased from 59% to 78%. The percentage of children who marked 13 or higher scores for the 15 questions of fat, salt, and sugar increased from 38% to 49%. The percentage of children who knew the materials of confectionery increased from 73% to 85%, who had meat and fish equally increased from 51% to 54%, who had vegetable everyday increased from 37% to 42%, who ad breakfast everyday increased from 78% to 81%, who exercised everyday increased from 41% to 43%, respectively. The health education produced increased the knowledge of health related topics. The program of exercise needs improvement. This program will be expanded to other grade schoolchildren and other health problems in future.