An Approach and Evaluation of training cource program for oral health workers in a developing country (Nepal)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takao  Kyushu Dental College, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20160757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Syuichi  Kyushu Dental College, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40047816)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternational cooperation / Developing country / Nepal / Oral health / Oral health worker / Training / Fluoride mouth-rincing program / 予防教育専門家の育成
Research Abstract
Since 1989, we have taken part in an internatioutal cooperative effort in the field of dental health care in Thecho village, the Kingdom of Nepal. From 1994-2000, a training project to train professional staff for oral health care was carried out with the local leaders of the village community. This training was held once a year for seven days. During three years 218 persons graduated from the program, They consisted of primary school teachers, counter-parts, health workers, mother volunteers and committee members. The subjects of the training sessions were dental medicine, diagnosis and pathology of dental cavities and periodontal disease, theory and practice for plaque control and nutrition guidance for eating and dental health.
The results of the evaluations of these programs by the students were as follows : (1)75% of the graduates reported that they could understand the programs. As far as the amounts of lectures and practice, 66.6% of the graduates respond favorably. (2)Graduates … More wanted to do the following activities after graduation : brushing 100%, scaling 66%, oral examination 41.6% and nutrition guidance 33.3%. As for a suitable place to receive this instruction, preferences were as follows : at the health post 75%, in a local house 50%. (3) To promote students understanding and motivation for health activities in their own community, this training program was very successful, that combined both theory and practice . (4)This project was very successful in the area of promoting oral health activities in a developing country through training teachers as health workers and introducing the oral health education into the schools.
On the other hand, The prevalence of dental caries of school children in this village has recently shown an increase due to urbanization and increaseingsugar consumption from food, beverages and sweets. The fluoride mouth-rincing program was performed in December 1994 with 50 children of one primary school. After 6 years, the participants of this program were 2397 children of 15 primary school. This kind of participatory project can increase self-reliance for healtk This program might be adopted by Nepalese villages. Less