Project/Area Number |
10670365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIO Shigeru TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20192528)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | semen analysis / sperm count / sperm motility / fluorescence in situ hybridization / endocrine disruptor / 精液性状 / 精液量 / 正常形態精子率 / 精子生存率 |
Research Abstract |
To establish the semen profiles for men in the general population of Japanese general population, we analyzed the semen profiles of 300 healthy volunteers aged from 20 to 49. In these volunteers, 172 men lived in the Tokyo area and 128 men of the remainder lived in the Kyushu area. The semen analyses were performed as recommended in the WHO manual (1992). The parameters assessed were semen volume, sperm concentration, progressive sperm motility, the proportion of morphologically normal sperm and the percentage of viable sperm. Sperm concentration were 68.9±48.8×10^6/ml (mean±SD, median : 55.2×10^6/ml) in the Tokyo area and 139.8±94.1×10^6/ml (mean±SD, median : 123.3×10^6/ml) in the Kyushu area. Progressive sperm motility showed poor values (28.7±13.4% (mean±SD, median : 29.0%) in the Tokyo area and 24.8 ±12.8% (mean±SD, median : 26.2%) in the Kyushu area). The mean values of the other semen parameters showed the values over normal ones. These results suggest that the sperm motility is deteriorated and there exists a regional difference at the sperm concentration in Japanese men.