| Project/Area Number |
10670366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuji JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOSIATE PROFFESOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30163017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Neurotoxicology / micronuclei / apoptosis / nerve cell / action potential / cisplatin / calcium ion / 膜電位 / カルシウム / スクリーニング / 小核 / キャスパーゼ / タンネル法 / DNA / ハイブリド細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Many new chemicals have produced in this century from industrial circles. We established a in vitro neurotoxicological test system for the purpose of assessing the neurotoxic potential of these chemicals. (1) Induction of micronuclei and apoptosis Hybrid cell line N18DRG-D2 of BALB/c mouse dorsal root ganglion neuron and mouse neuroblastoma cell (N18TG-D2) was used in this study. Induction of micronuclei by propidium iodide peaked at 96 hours of cisplatin treatment and frequency of micronuclei induced by cisplatin increased dose dependent manner. However, number of apoptotic micronuclei (double staining with proidium iodide and TUNEL method) did not increase following cisplatin treatment. (2) Alteration of membrane action potential Membrane action potential was determined using a fluorophotometer after stained with 3, 3'-dipenty loxacarbocyanine iodide. Fluorescence intensity of N18DRG-D2 was attenuated after exposure to cisplatin. (3) Alteration of intracellular calcium ion concentration Membrane action potential was determined using a fluorophotometer after stained with fura-2. Fluorescence intensity of N18DRG-D2 was attenuated after exposure to cisplatin. These results suggested that a new neurotoxicological test system using N18DRG-2 cell line might be useful for estimating neurotoxic substances.