| Project/Area Number |
10670368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJO Muneko Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40198461)
MORIKAWA Yuko Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20210156)
MIURA Katsuyuki Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90257452)
TABATA Masaji Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40188404)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | lipid peroxide / selenium / antioxidant vitamins / vitamin E / vitamin C / vitamin A / epidemiology / 栄養調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationship of the intake of selenium and antioxidant vitamins to serum lipid peroxide (TBA value) was investigated using a high-quality nutritional survey and blood examination among 300 apparently healthy men and women aged 40-59 years. The main results were as follows : 1. Serum lipid peroxide (LPO) was higher in men and in older subjects. The increasing tendency by age was independent from other factors. 2. The intake density (intake per 1000 kcal energy intake) of vitamin C was independently and inversely related to serum LPO.Vitamin C was likely to inhibit lipid peroxidation in human body. 3. Serum alpha-tocopherol concentration was not related to serum LPO. 4. Vitamin A intake was not inversely related to serum LPO.Serum vitamin A concentration was positively related to serum LPO, which was likely to be confounded by serum vitamin A increase through fatty liver. 5. Selenium intake was not inversely related to serum LPO.Because the estimation of selenium intake was not sufficient in this study, The establishment of selenium consumption table or the determination of blood selenium concentration would be necessary. 6. Serum gamma-GTP was strongly and positively related to serum LPO, independently from alcohol intake or body mass. The production of LPO would increase through liver cell damage such as inflammation in liver. These findings would contribute to the better assessment of oxidative stress in disease prevention and to establishing methods for the usage of antioxidants.