Vegetable protein and health-serum insulin in vegatarian as related plasma amino acid-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Mitsuru  Aichi Mizuho College, Department of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00163824)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVegetable protein / Vegetarian / Health / Plasma amino acid / Insulin / Glucagon / Serum Total Cholesterol / Body fat distribution / 投与実験
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate some of the elements associated with the intake of vegetable protein to health, the following two studies were carried out.
Study 1.Study on plasma amino acid, serum insulin, cholesterol, and body fat in the normal state i) 20 male of female vegetarians aged 50 to 60 years and compared to health controls matched by gender and aged whose diets were typical Japanese diets. The frequency of bean intake was significantly higher in vegetarian group while that of meat and fish intake was higher in the control group. Significant differences were observed in animal protein ratio, the lysine/arginine ratio of amino acid intake between the two groups. Concerning the plasma amino acid, lysine/arginine ratio was significantly lower in the vegetarian group. Insulin, blood sugar, and total cholesterol level were significantly lower, but the glucagon level was higher in vegetarian.
ii) Data in the group aged 30 to 40 years that previously obtained were combined with the above data, … More and analysis according to age groups was performed, With age, differences in the plasma lysine, insulin, blood sugar and total cholesterol levels between two groups became clearer, which was also reflected by body fat distribution.
These results suggested the possibility that the intake of vegetable protein contributes to effect on insulin and glucagon secretion via plasma amino acids, influencing serum total cholesterol and body fat distribution.
Study 2. Experimental study on reaction of serum insulin and glucagon after single administration of animal or plant protein
Water solution (600kcal) containing protein, carbohydrate, and fat was administered to females aged 20 years who were vegetarian and non-vegetarian with change only in the type of protein (casein, soybean, and absence of protein). The insulin peak 30 minutes after casein administration was higher than that after soybean and did not decrease to the pre-administration level after 2 hours. The insulin reactivity was high in the vegetarian group, especially showing a market difference from non-vegetarian after administration of soybean. These results suggested that the ingested protein is involved in insulin secretion, and vegetable protein more mildly induce insulin secretion than animal protein. Less