Objectively of stiff shoulders which a MRI device was used
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMeiji university of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuro  Meiji university of Oriental Medicine, School of Acupuncture and Moxibustion, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (20170665)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstiff shoulders / muscle palpable hardening / MRI / Magnetization Transfer / 硬さ / 筋硬結 / Magnetization Transfer / Magnetization transfer / 骨格筋 / 筋硬結部
Research Abstract
Generally palpation stiff shoulders limited part muscle (of the following, the muscle palpable hardening). It had the difficulty of the way of measuring it, and detailed research was hardly performed to this, too. Hardness changed by the acupuncture stimulus toward the hardness of the muscle palpable hardening how, or a writer carried out measurement there, and it had been reported. The method of MRI which an image can turn to and pictures take new was tried as this research result (the condition of the organization). An image turns, and it is the new way of asking an MT ratio as for it (the MT effect). MT (Magnetization Transfer) is the way of taking pictures with new MR, which the reciprocal action of the high molecule and the water was used for. It does when proton inside the living body is combined with the high molecule that it is called the proton (Hf) which can move freely as a freedom water, connection water and restricted proton (Hr of the movement) and others exists. In this, it is possible that this is observed indirectly with the MT in T2 though easing time is very short and pictures of Hr can't be taken with usual MRI. An emphasis image and a MT were used for the photography of the muscle palpable hardening portion in T1. The value of MTR was small in comparison with the nonpalpable hardening, and it was implied in the muscle palpable hardening portion with P<0.005 that there was little connection water which few exchanges of the connection water of the freedom water and the high molecule are in as this result. It was implied that stiff shoulders could be observed objectively by a MT's using the way of taking pictures from the above.