Study on allergic chemicals which contirbute to carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yoko  Kansai Med. Univ., School of Med., Pub. Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50193438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Ryuichi  Kansai Med. Univ., School of Med., 1st Physiol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70140283)
KURODA Koichi  Osaka City Univ., School of Med., Environ. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30158886)
TAKETANI Shigeru  Kyoto Inst. of Technol., Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20121949)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscarcinogenesis / allergy / arsenic / formaldehyde / p16 / FISH / 発がん性 / 刺激性 / 化学物質
Research Abstract
In 1998, we selected phthalic anhydride as a typical allergic chemicall and reviewed the adverse effect on human. Arsenic was chosen as an allergic carcinogen to study the tyrosine phosphorylation, the metabolism in human and rat, and the mutagenisity.
In 1999, we made a probe for FISH-method to detect the loss of chromosome 9p21 which was frequently observed in precancerous lesion and reported the results in a monograph. In arsenic experiments, a long-term oral administration using various arsenic compounds was performed and we clarified that the metabolic pathway was depend on the fcompounds. formaldephde was focused as an allergic carcinogen and reviewed the residential exposure.
In 2000, we observed that arsenic targeted tublin in mitotic cells and we developed a new analytical procedure of GTPase without radioisotope. Medical and environmental surveys of sick-house-syndrome patients were performed and we reported that symptoms were not correlated with formaldehyde concentrations. Also, we reviewed maleic anhydride as a typical allergic chemical.
In 2001, we studied the toxic mechanism of aprimay metabolite of inorganic arsenic and found that it caused aneuploidy by inhibiting normal spindle formation. Also we found that enteric bacteria played a role in mammallian arsenic metabolism. We performed a cooperative study to clarify the relation between formaldehyde exposures and the adverse effects on humans. As results, we reported that measurement in a closed room was recommended to evaluate residential formaldehyde exposure.