DEVELOPMENT OF HOME HEALTH CASE SYSTEM USING WIRELESS INTERNET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Tokuo  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40142319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Tadashi  HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND WELFARE, DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 放射線技術科学科, 教授 (30034044)
HANEDA Kiyofumi  HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND WELFARE, DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 放射線技術科学科, 助手 (30280192)
INAMURA Kiyonari  OSKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90203207)
HASEGAWA Tomoyuki  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (10276181)
IKEDA Toshiaki  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (00184424)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTeleradiology / Radiological Reporting System / Medical Information System / Image Transmission / 遠隔医療システム / 在宅医療システム / 無線インターネット / 病院内外情報伝送 / デジタル医用情報の伝送
Research Abstract
We built an economical and compact transmission system for teleradiology that could be utilized even in a disaster. Our system can transmit images and diagnostic reports using wired LAN or mobile wireless LAN.
The system adopts conventional Ethernet LAN as a wired LAN. On the other hand, transmission systems by the portable telephone line, wireless LAN (Japan Radio CO., Ltd.) and Apple Remote Access (Apple CO., Ltd.) as a mobile wireless LAN are employed.
Five seconds, 13 seconds and 625 seconds of transmission time employing wired LAN, mobile wireless LAN and ARA mobile wired LAN system were necessary for 1MB package of data respectively. At 3MB of 1 sheet image size, wired LAN was 4 times faster than that of mobile wireless LAN according to the result of our measurement. The reason is that mobile wireless telephone line has sometime bad air transmission environment and it has to be compensated by error correction function.
Chained structure of various type of image related information worked well with enough speed. But important functions such as victims identification, privacy and security problems must be evaluated by simulation of disaster environment such as big earthquake.