Project/Area Number |
10670375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR |
Principal Investigator |
HANAOKA Tomoyuki THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR, RESEARCH DIVISION, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究部, 主任研究員 (00228503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Kunio THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR, RESEARCH DIVISION, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究部, 主任研究員 (40250047)
YAMANO Yuko TOKYO WOMENS MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HYGIENE AND PUBLIC HEALTH, LECTURER, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 講師 (30167580)
ICHIBA Masayoshi SAGA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 地域保健学部, 助手 (60184628)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | ENVIRONMENTAL EPIDEMIOLOGY / MOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGY / CHEMICAL CARCINOGENS / POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS / DNA ADDUCTS / PROTEIN ADDUCTS / COKE OVEN / BIOMARKERS / ヘモグロビン付加体 / アルブミン付加体 / ベンゾ(a)ピレン |
Research Abstract |
Molecular biomarkers which show effective exposure dose of environmental carcinogens are expected to be used in environmental epidemiological studies. However, the validity of their use is still-unclear. We examined analytical methods of albumin adduct and conducted a cross sectional study of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon exposure and molecular biomarkers including DNA adducts and albumin adduct in cake oven workers. (1) We examined some previous methods for detection of albumin adduct using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. We could detect benzo (a) pyrene diol-epoxide-albumin adduct in smoker and cake oven workers. Good correlation between the adduct and internal exposure dose was observed. The data also suggested necessary amount of samples for the analysis. (2) In cake oven workers, we examined DNA adducts and genetic polymorphism of some metabolizing enzymes. The results suggested that we should consider genetic polymorphism of metabolizing enzymes in evaluation of DNA adduct levels.