The examination of the analysis of dioxins in human milk using the supercritical fluid extraction equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshimasa  Food Chemistry, Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Principal Investigator, 食品衛生部, 主任研究員 (40211239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Katsuyoshi  Food Chemistry, Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Principal Investigator, 食品衛生部, 主任研究員 (50158888)
KITAGAWA Mikiya  Food Chemistry, Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Researcher, 食品衛生部, 研究員 (90270769)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuman Milk / Dioxins / Supercritical Fluid Extraction / High-Resoluble GC / MS / PCDDs / PCDFs / Coplanar PCBs / ダイオキシン / PCDD / PCDF / コプラナーPCB
Research Abstract
The secular change of dioxins in human milk using milk fat of the freezing was measured. The milk fat for the measurement was frozen for 1973 and pollution investigation of PCBs. Only the primipara of 29-year-old from ages of 25-year-old was made to be an object in order to hold factors such as the age minimum. Milk fat picking fiscal year independence mixing equal amount (the 3〜5 drop) (the 19〜32 person degree of the each year). PCDDs 7 type, PCDFs 10 type (chlorine at the 2,3,7,8 place) and coplanar PCBs 3 type were measured on the milk fat 1996 since 1973 (except 1987). It was refined in the multilayer silica gel column, after the milk fat was decomposed by alkali. In alumina and active carbon column, it was differentiated in PCDDs/PCDFs fraction, coplanar PCBs fraction, PCBs fraction, and it was measured in high-resoluble GC/MS. As the result, dioxin concentration in the milk fat decreased year by year, and 1974 (66.8 pgTEQ/g) were best 28.2gTEQ/pg for 1996 years. However, the year … More transition of the concentration (real concentration) of each chemical compound is greatly different. Though the coplanar PCBs concentration was 524 pg/g for 1974 years, it decreased in 129 pg/g and about 1/4 for 1996 years. In PCDDs of 7 chlorides, 9.9 pg/g (6.3%) and PCDDs of 8 chlorides greatly decreased from 156 pg/g from 1265 pg/g to 67 considered that the pollution source of each chemical compound differed. Next, the analysis method of dioxins using supercritical fluid extraction equipment (SFE) was examined. SFE of the effect to the environment the carbon dioxide is used for the extractant is less than that of the extraction by the organic solvent. Automation and simplification are possible, and extraction and purification operation are also useful on the security of the safety of the analyst. In this study, filler and elution fraction of the trap were examined in order to obtain the purification effect using milk fat beforehand done solvent extraction. EnviCarb was used to be analyzed at the very little quantity compared to the convention. The automation by all night operation was also possible. Large injection-NCI by using the (SIM) method, it is also possible to attempt the improvement in simplification and precision of analysis of the concentration procedure. Less