DNA typing without extracting DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Kazuo  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10091828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Isao  Tottori University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00093633)
鈴木 庸夫  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70004588)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDNA typing / PCR / STR / DNA増幅 / PCR法 / DNA多型 / STR多型 / 直接検出法 / AmpliTaq Gold / 血液
Research Abstract
The extraction kit of DNA is marketed in great numbers, and the preparation of the sample becomes considerably easy. However, the PCR is the simplest, if it is completed by putting direct sample in generally using method. This time, the method that it did not extract DNA and does the direct PCR was examined.
The blood right after blood collection was not amplified by the PCR.As this cause, DNA was fixed to cell, and it did not work as a template. However, it was possible to use as sufficiently sample, when it passes through the 2,3 day. STR typing was successfully applied to various samples such as serum, whole blood, saliva, nail, blood stain, urine and mustache without extracting DNA from them.
The simple and fast methods for PCR as demonstrated herein will be useful in the field of forensic practice.